Glucomannan

Glucomannan is a natural, water-soluble dietary fiber extracted from the roots of the elephant yam, also known as konjac. It is available as a supplement, in drink mixes and is also added to food products, such as pasta and flour. It is also the main ingredient in shirataki noodles.

Glucomannan comprises 40% of the dry weight of the elephant yam, which is originally from Southeast Asia. It has a long history of use in herbal mixtures and traditional foods like tofu, noodles, and konjac jelly.

After the fiber has been extracted from the plant, it looks something like this: In addition to being sold as a dietary supplement, it is used as a food additive — an emulsifier and thickener denoted with the E-number E425-ii.

Glucomannan has an exceptional ability to absorb water and is one of the most viscous dietary fibers known.

It absorbs so much liquid that if you empty a glucomannan capsule into a small glass of water, the entire thing turns into a gel. These unique properties are believed to mediate its effects on weight loss

Glucomannan is a water-soluble dietary fiber.

Like other soluble fibers, it is believed to promote weight loss via several mechanisms :

  • It has a very lowcalorie
  • It takes up space in the stomach and promotes a feeling of fullness (satiety), reducing food intake at a subsequent meal.
  • It delays emptying of the stomach, contributing to increased satiety.
  • Like other soluble fibers, it reduces the absorption of protein and fat .

It also feeds the friendly bacteria in the intestine, which turn it into short-chain fatty acids like butyrate, shown to protect against fat gain in some animal studies.

Feeding the friendly gut bacteria may also have other benefits, and some studies have shown a correlation between altered gut bacteria and body weight.

These mechanisms are believed to be similar to the effects of other soluble fibers on weight loss.

However, glucomannan is different from other soluble fibers because it’s even moreviscous, which makes it particularly effective.

(https://authoritynutrition.com/glucomannan/)

Organic Konjac

In order to empower people around the forest, we made them konjac suppliers in our company, so they do not damage the forest and only put konjac.

Cajuput Oil – Minyak Kayu Putih

Cajuput oil is a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the leaves of the myrtaceous trees Melaleuca leucadendra , Melaleuca cajuputi , and probably other Melaleuca species. The trees yielding the oil are found throughout Maritime Southeast Asia and over the hotter parts of the Australian continent. The majority of the oil is produced on the Indonesian island of Sulawesi . The name “cajeput” is derived from its Indonesian name, “ kayu putih” or “white wood”.

The oil is prepared from leaves collected on a hot dry day, macerated in water, and distilled after fermenting for a night. This oil is extremely pungent, and has the odor of a mixture of turpentine and camphor . It consists mainly of cineol (see terpenes), from which cajuputene, having a hyacinth -like odor, can be obtained by distillation with phosphorus pentoxide . The drug ( clarification needed ) is a typical volatile oil, and is used internally in doses of 2 to 3 minims , for the same purposes as, say, clove oil . It is frequently employed externally as a counterirritant . It is an ingredient in some liniments for sore muscles such as Tiger Balm and Indonesian traditional medicine Minyak Telon .

It is also used as an ingredient in inhalants/decongestants and topical pain/inflammation remedies such as Olbas Oil. The health benefits of Cajuput Essential Oil includes its properties as an antiseptic, cosmetic, bactericidal, insecticide, decongestant, analgesic, expectorant, febrifuge, vermifuge, anti-spasmodic, anti-neuralgic, carminative, stimulant, tonic, sudorific, and emenagogue substance.

Cajuput essential oil is extracted from the twigs and leaves of the Cajuput tree. The scientific name of the Cajuput tree is Melaleuca Cajuputi. The chief components of Cajuput Oil are Caryophyllene, Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Limonene, Alpha Terpinene, Alpha Terpineol, Gamma Terpinene, Terpinolene, Terpineol, Cineole, Cymene, Linalool, and Myrcene. The process of extracting Cajuput Oil involves steam distillation of its twigs and leaves, which is quite similar to that of extracting Eucalyptus Oil.

Wakhyono Elfemalangi

 

Citronella – Sereh Wangi

What is citronella?

Citronella is an oil that can be obtained of different species of lemongrass. Lemongrass is a plant type that usually grows in about 5 fee height and can be found in warm climate zones, but are also grown in colder climate zones indoors. The citronella oil is obtained from the leaves and stems of the lemongrass plant.

What is citronella oil and where it is used?

Citronella oil is a natural oil type that is used in many industries starting from perfumery to insect repellent products. The citronella oil is obtained from different species of lemongrass (Cymbopogon) . When leaves and stems of the lemongrass are crushed, they release some amount of oil which is then used to make different beauty products as well as insect repellent candles, sprays and other products.
The color of citronella oil is from yellow to brown and the smell is a mixture of smell from grass and trees. The most important substances in citronella oil are
citronellal , citronellol and geraniol . Citronella oil is used in variety of products in different industries. You can find citronella oil used in food industry, in different beauty and cleaning products and in mosquito repellents as well. The use of citronella oil in insect repellent products is prohibit in some countries around the world, but is legal to use in the USA. Some time ago
Canada also wanted to prohibit usage of citronella oil in insect repellents because of uncertainties about impact of some substances of citronella oil on a human health, but recently this restriction was lifted because there were not enough evidence that citronella oil has bad effect on a human health.
Citronella Oil From Java.

Food

Citronella oil can be found in different foods and beverages and is mainly used to enhance flavor of foods and drinks. Actually, citronella oil has been used in food industry for more than 50 years and is approved by the Food and Drug Administration.

Perfumery and cleaning products.

One of the most common uses of citronella oil is in perfumery, as well as different cleaning products. Citronella oil gives a specific aroma so it is widely used in perfumes and other cosmetic products. You will also find some citronella oils used in cleaning products such as soaps and different personal cleaning products.

Mosquito repellent.

Citronella oil is one of the most used natural insect repellents. This oil can be found in variety of mosquito repelling products such as scanted candles, lotions,
sprays , even wristbands and collars and many other products. In such products, citronella is used as an ingredient in combination with other substances to provide protection against mosquitoes and other insects when applied to skin or clothing. This oil is also known to be used to treat areas of the skin where insect has stung.
Citronella oil can be obtained by crushing leaves of a citronella grass. The oil works as a mosquito repellent and can be applied to the skin. However, some people are allergic to citronella oils so it is not recommended for everyone to use this oil on the skin.

How it works?

While some might think that lemongrass itself repels mosquitoes, actually only the oil obtained from the grass will repel mosquitoes and not the plant itself. So it won’t help to repel mosquitoes when you reside next to the citronella grass.
Citronella oil works by repelling mosquitoes from the skin and do not kill any mosquitoes. It masks scents that mosquitoes are sensing, so when a citronella oil is applied to the skin it blocks scents and they cannot be sensed by mosquitoes. These scents are carbon dioxide and lactic acid. Generally, insects will have much more difficult time locating you, when a citronella oil is applied to the skin. Some resources also suggests that citronella oil repels not only insects but also animals, but this is not scientifically proven.
Citronella oil usually works for about 20 minutes to half an hour and needs to be reapplied after that time has passed. This is significantly lower amount of time compared to DEET and other chemical insect repellents which can work even for couple of hours. As previously mentioned citronella oil is used in different insect repelling products, starting from candles to sprays, lotions and even bracelets that repels mosquitoes. Sprays and lotions are the most successful insect repellents using citronella oil and they usually contain mixture of citronella oils and other substances to increase the work time of the spray. Scanted candles usually proves to be less effective and needs to be used in a close range where people are residing. Many people are making their own insect repellents out of citronella oil in combination with other natural products.

Credit : Wakhyono Elfemalangi